Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

"A monolithic opposition force predating the Toxic age..."
Post Reply
NeoUA
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:34 pm

Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by NeoUA » Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:42 pm

Hello everyone! Reviving childhood memories in 2018. I've installed Ghor expansion mod, but unfortunately I'm unable to make changes in ghor user folder with host station values. I edit numbers for energy, beam gate etc. but when I start playing, nothing has changed. Anyone could give me advice to do this properly. I just need more energy for ghor host station to play relaxed. Thanks to everyone in advanced! :D

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 885
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by GoldStar611 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 4:28 am

You might need to go into the ghor_save folder and delete the .rst and .sgm files. These are the reset and save game files respectively. IIRC, is will load from these rather than user.txt

Also make sure you are editing the user.txt file (whatever it's called) in the ghor_save / ghor_env folder.

Welcome to the forums!
Check out our files: http://files.metropolisdawn.com
View our Wiki: http://wiki.metropolisdawn.com
Chat with us: https://discord.gg/7H4dFQH
Image
Image

NeoUA
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by NeoUA » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:26 am

Thank you very much for instructions. I don't have any .rst and sgm. files, but situation remain the same. Do you have any other idea that could help? :(

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 885
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by GoldStar611 » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:46 pm

Hm I'm not certain off the top of my head. I remembered it was pretty easy to change the reload_const.

Can you tell us which file and what value you are using?

I assume that you are changing these files while UA is not running right
Image
Image

Ormu
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 852
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by Ormu » Wed Jan 31, 2018 7:01 pm

There are many possible reasons. What files did you modify? Were they set "read only" (in which case some text editors may refuse to save the changes)? Is UA installed into Program Files folder (in which case the folder permissions and UAC file system virtualization may be interfering)? If you modified save files, was the particular save loaded?

The .sgm file is only loaded when loading a saved mission. I don't know when the .rst files are actually used (they are "reset mission" files, created when starting a mission) but I don't think they are causing these problems.
Image
Matthew Lever wrote:Take out Ormus as soon as you see them.
Not all Ormus are mine. When in doubt, please ask...

NeoUA
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by NeoUA » Wed Jan 31, 2018 9:47 pm

I was editing user file in Ghorsave/Conrade/user in notepad. It is installed in Program Files/Microsoft Games/ Urban Assault. I had a problem with saving because i needed permission of administrator to do it, so I moved user file to desktop, edited, then saved and after that moved it back at previous position, where it was installed. I changed values to these numbers:
maxroboenergy = 60000000000 (originally: 0)
maxreloadconst = 600000000 (originally: 0)
numbuddies = 1280000000 (originally: 128)
beamenergy = 6500000000 ((originally:650)
I tryed it at first, then how it was unsuccessful, I tryed by editing many other things, but when I start game, nothing has changed, like nothing I did. I tried also other values, but unfortunately without effect. If you need more information I will give my best to provide it. I installed the game over daemon tools and used expansion pack from this site with setup option, so It has automatically installed shortcuts on desktop. I appreciate your help people and hope you will help me solve this problem. :D

Also I couldn't find any type of file .sgm or .rst.
In folder Ghorsave I have folder named Conrade and settings file. In Conrade folder I have three files: callsign, tod and user.

Ormu
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 852
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by Ormu » Thu Feb 01, 2018 8:35 pm

What Windows version are you using? Sounds like UAC might be interfering.

What is in this folder?
<drive>:\Users\your_username\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\

The AppData folder is probably hidden so you have to set hidden files visible, or type the path manually into Windows Explorer.

See this for more information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_Acco ... l#Features
Image
Matthew Lever wrote:Take out Ormus as soon as you see them.
Not all Ormus are mine. When in doubt, please ask...

NeoUA
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by NeoUA » Thu Feb 01, 2018 9:59 pm

Thank you very much for help, I solved the problem. I'm using Win 7 professional version. That folder was hidden and I made it visible. I edited user file of ghorsave there and values of the host station changed. :D

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 885
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by GoldStar611 » Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:20 am

Glad you finally got it figured out. Stick around and join the discord channel.
Image
Image

NeoUA
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2018 7:34 pm

Re: Ghorkovs campaign-host station values

Post by NeoUA » Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:28 am

Thank you very much for invite! I joined the discord channel. :D

Post Reply