What if you could terraform hoststations

"A monolithic opposition force predating the Toxic age..."
User avatar
superbob1998
Turantul 2 Skorpio (Global Moderator)
Turantul 2 Skorpio (Global Moderator)
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Illinois, United States
Contact:

Re: What if you could terraform hoststations

Post by superbob1998 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 2:14 am

I was making some host stations on UA, but they never finished building. But you could still hop into them and shoot, but they will not do anything. How long does it take to make one of them? :?:
Image

://i1221.photobucket.com/albums/dd472/superbob1998/GhorkovBanner.jpg[/img]
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MS Paint skills are off the charts.

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: What if you could terraform hoststations

Post by GoldStar611 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:13 am

They will never be created fully, and if you try to move them I beleive it crashes the game too. It is just one of the limits UA has
Image
Image

User avatar
superbob1998
Turantul 2 Skorpio (Global Moderator)
Turantul 2 Skorpio (Global Moderator)
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: Illinois, United States
Contact:

Re: What if you could terraform hoststations

Post by superbob1998 » Fri Aug 06, 2010 3:38 pm

That sucks. :(
Image

://i1221.photobucket.com/albums/dd472/superbob1998/GhorkovBanner.jpg[/img]
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
MS Paint skills are off the charts.

Mr. Matt
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 12:26 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: What if you could terraform hoststations

Post by Mr. Matt » Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:36 pm

I'm not so sure that the ability to create host stations on the fly would be so good anyway. It'd upset the balance of the game and remove part of the strategy, I think.

Post Reply