How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

For those of us who are curious and like to poke around in the game's data files and scripts as well as glitching. Caters to anything from unit/building stats to level data to telling how to glitch and stories of game errors.
Post Reply
Ormu
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:59 pm
Location: Finland

How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by Ormu » Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:12 pm

As you might know, the German level guide made by TerraTools mentions a level editor called "windsgn.exe". It's included in the prototype package that contains the original source. See UA_source thread for links to Hidden Palace where it is hosted.


A short guide follows. This information comes mostly from the German level guide.


It is a good idea to back up all levels before using this tool.

To use the editor, put it into the folder where UA is installed. Then launch it from command line:

Code: Select all

windsgn.exe -X
where X is a level number. For example, 34 for Two Hills.

The tool uses (partially) the same configuration as the game, and it might be necessary to use hardware rendering. Otherwise it may fail to start. It seems that it uses resolution of 640x480, no matter what is configured and used by the game.

The tool itself is rather self-explaining. The interface is almost identical to the game interface. You can create squads using the ordinary create menu. On top of it, there are three menus that allow typ_map (sectors), ownership map and height map editing.

The only tricky part is saving your works but luckily it's explained in the guide too. Simply press + key on the numpad to save the level.
TerraTools level guide, German edition wrote:Gespeichert wird über den Button + auf dem Nummernblock. Häufig speichern! Es gibt leider
keine un-do Funktion.
Image
Matthew Lever wrote:Take out Ormus as soon as you see them.
UA community Discord channel: https://discord.gg/7H4dFQH
Not all Ormus are mine. When in doubt, please ask...

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 850
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by GoldStar611 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:19 pm

It seems that the released version of ua.exe works better in w10 than windsgn.exe. Ormu have you noticed this?
Image
Image

teuzzz
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:04 am

Re: How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by teuzzz » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:39 pm

Ormu, you literally anticipated me with this topic, in any case i made a fully working version of windsgn on win 10, i will post it with a video demostration from the next week.
@GoldStar611 glad to hear you again.
GG

Ormu
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by Ormu » Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:15 pm

GoldStar611: No I haven't. I do not use Windows 10 at the moment so I can't test either.

teuzzz: Nice!
Image
Matthew Lever wrote:Take out Ormus as soon as you see them.
UA community Discord channel: https://discord.gg/7H4dFQH
Not all Ormus are mine. When in doubt, please ask...

GoldStar611
BlackSect Creator
BlackSect Creator
Posts: 850
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 1:16 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by GoldStar611 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 3:09 am

teuzzz wrote:i made a fully working version of windsgn on win 10
Would you be able to share with me a .patch file? I recently got my copy of Visual Studio 6 setup and it seems to be working ;)
Image
Image

teuzzz
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 3:04 am

Re: How to use windsgn.exe (UA developers' level editor)

Post by teuzzz » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:50 pm

Give me some time so i will back to home and i will upload it on ftp ;)

Post Reply