UA:Source

For general topics about Urban Assault and any Urban Assault-related topic that doesn't fit anywhere else. If you're not sure, it probably goes in here.
User avatar
Bronsteijn24K
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:31 pm
Location: Where there's smoke.......

Re: UA:Source

Post by Bronsteijn24K » Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:06 am

Any recent happenings going on with the source build Zidane?
Image

User avatar
Zidane
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: UA:Source

Post by Zidane » Sat Dec 23, 2017 3:19 am

I'm working on multiplayer part ( client-server code replacement for directplay)
合体! ライオカイザー

User avatar
CharlotteLabyrinth
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:00 pm
Location: Schloss Charlottenburg..?

Re: UA:Source

Post by CharlotteLabyrinth » Mon Dec 25, 2017 7:43 am

Zidane, sorry to bother you again with petty issues, but it looks like this old particle bug is still present with unit machine guns(='special' type weapon) in the source build. Would you mind reviewing it? It is easier to notice if there are many units firing machine guns.

If it's not clearly visible, please add the lines below into your level file.

Code: Select all

modify_weapon 49
shot_time	=	100	; 300
shot_time_user	=	100	; 150
end
It will increase the display frequency of machine gun particles for both user and AI controlled vehicles.


Also would it be possible to debug the original UA glitch where the both unit and weapon radii become null so the hit registrations do not work properly on the objects that are situated at sector borders? :idea:

Occasionally it causes game-breaking situations where tanks located directly on a sector border can constantly bombard host/flak stations without taking return fire as the weapons fired from turrets will just pass through the tanks and hit the ground beneath them instead.
;----------------------------------------------------------
;
; Vielleicht der niedlichste Hubi, Knuddel.
;
;----------------------------------------------------------

Personal Declaration: I always use different usernames across different websites. Hence if you ever see my username is being used outside of Stoudson Corporation, I absolutely have no affiliation whatsoever with that!

User avatar
Zidane
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: UA:Source

Post by Zidane » Mon Dec 25, 2017 5:08 pm

It's must be particle limit(it's set in particle defination). I want remake it to infinity, but original architecture will produce memory leaks in that case.
合体! ライオカイザー

User avatar
CuSToM_94
Dragonfly
Dragonfly
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:23 am

Re: UA:Source

Post by CuSToM_94 » Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:04 pm

Here's a bug I encountered.
Sometimes the units get beneath the ground. Originally they fall and get back to surface. with the latest code in 'master' branch. the unit is stuck in a falling loop and never gets back to surface.
Here is a save folder to check
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... 2/SDU7.zip
just load "Last Saved" and you'll get a fox in a falling loop
Image

clarry
Firefly
Firefly
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 10:25 am

Re: UA:Source

Post by clarry » Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:09 am

I encountered another bug.. not sure if it's present in the original version of the game, but nevertheless it'd be cool to see it fixed.

On a particular map, Maze Wayz, some time into the game things got perpetually stuck in a weird state where creating new units in a new squad does not work quite right. Instead, the first unit you create will get its own squad, but the rest will be added to some other squad. That was so annoying I got tired of making units and manually rearranging the squads so I just filled the map with flak cannons.

I can still reproduce the bug just by going into that map, creating a new squad of e.g. foxes. The first unit will go into a new squad somewhere around three fourths into the list in squad manager, but the last squad (in this case a lone Dragonfly) remains selected and the next units you create will go to that Dragonfly's squad.

Save directory: http://guu.fi/g/tmp/eka.zip

I took a quick look at the source code but wow... it looks like it would take me a little longer to figure out all the subs and fields identified by address :-)

User avatar
CuSToM_94
Dragonfly
Dragonfly
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:23 am

Re: UA:Source

Post by CuSToM_94 » Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:25 pm

clarry wrote:
Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:09 am
I encountered another bug.. not sure if it's present in the original version of the game, but nevertheless it'd be cool to see it fixed.

On a particular map, Maze Wayz, some time into the game things got perpetually stuck in a weird state where creating new units in a new squad does not work quite right. Instead, the first unit you create will get its own squad, but the rest will be added to some other squad. That was so annoying I got tired of making units and manually rearranging the squads so I just filled the map with flak cannons.

I can still reproduce the bug just by going into that map, creating a new squad of e.g. foxes. The first unit will go into a new squad somewhere around three fourths into the list in squad manager, but the last squad (in this case a lone Dragonfly) remains selected and the next units you create will go to that Dragonfly's squad.

Save directory: http://guu.fi/g/tmp/eka.zip

I took a quick look at the source code but wow... it looks like it would take me a little longer to figure out all the subs and fields identified by address :-)
AFAIK this bug exists in the original game. I couldn't get my hand on when it does exactly happen. But it only happens to me if I load a game with (what I think) many units. Creating a unit (not adding to existing squad) will make one unit in a separate squad and the remaining units added to another existing squad.
Image

Ormu
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 859
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 4:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: UA:Source

Post by Ormu » Sat Mar 17, 2018 9:14 pm

That bug is present in the original game. But it would be nice if Zidane could fix it in UA Source. :P


It can occur in any map and I think having many units as well as saving and reloading increase the odds of encountering it. I think rearranging or destroying many squads can sometimes "fix" it but that can be quite tedious.
Image
Matthew Lever wrote:Take out Ormus as soon as you see them.
Not all Ormus are mine. When in doubt, please ask...

User avatar
Bronsteijn24K
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 282
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:31 pm
Location: Where there's smoke.......

Re: UA:Source

Post by Bronsteijn24K » Mon Mar 19, 2018 5:43 am

I too am very familiar with this bug. What causes it are unknown, but when its triggered it causes any new squads to be created on the 12th row of the squadron manager. (at least for me its the 12th row)

My theory is the game sometimes stores the currently selected squadron incorrectly when a mission is saved.
I have noticed this bug almost never happens when no squads are highlighted in the squadron manager when you save a mission.

Still its quite an unpredictable bug and would like to see it fixed too.
Image

User avatar
Zidane
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Turantul 1 (Veteran)
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:38 pm
Location: Novosibirsk, Russia

Re: UA:Source

Post by Zidane » Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:59 am

0.94-2:
Fixed infinity fall loop bug
Semi-fixed new squad creation bug

Squad creation bug happen if commandID > 0xFFF, because sort procedure use only first 0xFFF bits.
合体! ライオカイザー

Post Reply